Thursday, 21 July 2011

Last Days of Freedom *Pic Heavy*

Okay so today is Thursday and Uni starts this Monday... sigh..
If only the holidays are longer.. I feel really unaccomplished. 
I promised myself to study during the holidays (so that I can be ahead of everyone :D and so that I can slack off during class)

Eating in class and lining the jelly babies (LOL! look at the purple jelly baby!) - Most of my uni pics consist of Starburst jelly babies.. cos they're so yummy >.<

Stacking 50 cent pieces in class :D (this was my Japanese class last semester)

So those are my slacking off pictures *___*
But during the holidays I haven't studied one bit! and also I haven't done all the things I wanted to do... like...
Watch cartoons till dawn, and play PS3 (My TV broke T__T), play the piano, learn a new song on the guitar and go out and have some fun. Most of my days were cooped up in my room, and because of procrastination... I sleep around 4am and wake up 2pm.. What a waste of day! And before I knew it.. UNI STARTS AGAIN... NOOOOOO

Not only do I procrastinate at home.. I procrastinate at Uni too :( Like...

I procrastinate by balancing 50cent coins on water bottles.. seriously I was so focused that I procrastinated until 9pm (and it takes around an hour to get home)

LOL you can see my Jelly babies :D And my record is 4 coins.. I can't reach 5.. it makes too much noise :(

I bought the jelly babies from the vending machine using $10, and the machines gives me the change in 50cent pieces  :o

But today I agreed to meet up with my friend (and she also promised me to give her microbiology notes... but she forgot) and we when to Sunnybank (A popular district in Brisbane) and celebrated our last days of freedom.

Firstly We went to Maru Restaurant at Sunnybank Centre.. Its a Korean restaurant, the place had really nice interior design :D
I think we ordered too much food, the food that we bought would probably feed 4+ people.. and so we didn't eat it all :'( What a waste of food :'(
I was the one taking pictures so there's no pictures of me except my friend, but that's okay because shes super cute :3

The food looks larger in real life.. O__O

What an epic photo. FOTD! The bowl of fish cakes were HUMONGOUS! 

To be honest, I forgot what we ordered exactly >.< but from the pics I can remember there was 떡볶이 Tteokbokki (braised rice cake meal, but we had fish cakes and tteokbokki meal), we also had fish soup, this really nice tofu and mushroom soup.
For the side dishes we had sweet boiled potatoes, kimchi (of course~) and salty greens (they tasted like seaweed... I likey :D)

I thought the food was delicious, but because we ordered a lot of food and we tried to limit wastage... everything started to taste the same. LOL! I would eat at this restaurant again, but I have to be cautious not to order some sort of family meal. 

Later my mum texted me to buy some snacks, so we went to the Asian groceries near by and shopped :D

Looking at the Korean snack section ;) Awww~ Doesn't she look cute :3

This is what we bought! Six packets of caramel corn chips and Korean pocky sticks (well inverted pocky sticks... the chocolate is inside the biscuit instead of it being dipped in biscuit)

Okay my reason for buying these snacks is because... They were 50cents each!!! I think that's a bargain! Mums gonna be happy, I'm happy.. We're all happy :D

Huge lollipop for the little girl~

Later we went to the nearest shopping centre, and the first place we went to was Funhouse! (an arcade place)

They have cute claw machines too! *__* Aren't these so CUTE!

My friend and I tried to get these cute plushies! but failed :( but we ended up winning a 2nd chance prize.. we won bouncy balls as you can see in the left hand hand of the pic :D

This is what the arcade looked like.. (this was just the front bit of it with the registers)

I found this machine so exciting because the button lighting was so bright and interesting *___*

We waited until they finished playing with the Tekken 6 machine. And my friend beat me.. and it was her first time playing :o I think she likes the game now :D

This claw machine was huge! I want the Doraemon and Hello kitty :(

Later we just walked around the shopping centre

A random store we walked passed, the merchandise are so cute!

And we went to Morning Glory, this Korean stationary place

They sell K-pop merchandise! Like folders and fans with there pictures on them and posters etc. And  my friend is holding a T.O.P. (big bang) fan.. If only there was G-Dragon Merchandise!!! I would have bought them all (I LOVE G-DRAGON!)

And we walked passed this random temporary cute store.

I don't think the quality is great at this temporary store

Later we just sat and rested

These are the constilation bouncy ball prize we won at Funhouse

And I came home to find that my youngest brother bite the nose off my childhood teddy that I had since I was only a few months old sigh..

It actually looks quite funny tehe!

I think that's it for today~
I hope everyone had a great day like I have :)


  1. Your 0.50 coins are so similar to those we use in the UK! :D

    Enjoy your last days of freedom before university!

  2. Thank you Sami *__*
    Oooh! UK 50 cent coins *___* I gotta google it :D

  3. aww i had so much fun looking at the photos and daaarn i wanna have that GD TOP fan! soo cool to have kpop merchandise available over the counter! and whoaa thats a big lolli!!

  4. aww i had so much fun looking at the photos and daaarn i wanna have that GD TOP fan! soo cool to have kpop merchandise available over the counter! and whoaa thats a big lolli!!

  5. Awww~ Thank you :3
    I want that GD TOP fan too!! But I want one with just GD <3 *__* tehe
    I bought the big lolly a few days later and it was just made up with million lollies inside hehe!!

  6. great photos, looks like so much fun :Phope you can check out my blog for some +vibes and inspiration!xo

  7. Wow I love your blog! ;D i'm new here by the way :) Following you! Love the pictures, you look very cute in them :) I love Jelly babies, my aunt used to buy packets of them for me and my sister ;)

    I love ddeokbokki :) It's one of my favorite korean snack, I eat it all the time. Yummy yum yum, Korean food is the best! xD
    Those cute plushies look absolutely adorable, I've always wanted to try a game or two and those claw machines thing but I never got to try before T^T Hope I will soon, it looks so fun! :P

    Ohmy, that poor bear lost it's nose :P i wonder if they sell noses that you can stitch back on :P
    Check out my blog too :)

  8. Hey Lizzy! sorry i havent replied earlier ><
    Uni is ruining my social life argh T_T
    And thank you! hehehe I followed you too :3